Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Florida A&M University College of Law (Provisional ABA)

Collapse
X
  •  
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Florida A&M University College of Law (Provisional ABA)

    Florida (Orlando) -- Florida A&M University College of Law -- Accreditation: Provisional ABA -- Year Founded: 2000
    Welcome to our discussion forum!

  • #2
    Re: Florida A&M University College of Law (Provisional ABA)

    Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, commonly known as Florida A&M or FAMU, is a historically black university located in Tallahassee, Florida, United States, the state capital, and is one of eleven member institutions of the State University System of Florida.

    Former names:
    • Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College for Negroes
    • (1909-1953)
    • State Normal and Industrial College for Colored Students
    • (1891-1909)
    • State Normal College for Colored Students
    • (1887-1891)


    Academics

    FAMU has eight fully-funded endowed eminent scholars chairs including two in School of Journalism and Graphic Communications, four in the School of Business & Industry, one in the College of Education, one in Arts and Sciences, and one in its School of Pharmacy.

    The university offers 62 bachelor's degrees in 103 majors/tracks. 36 master's degrees with 56 majors/tracks are offered within eleven of the university's 13 schools and colleges. Two professional degrees and eleven PhD degree programs are offered.

    Accreditation

    Florida A&M University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) since 1935. On June 21, 2007, the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools placed the university on probation for six months because the university failed to comply with several core requirements. The university was removed from probation on June 26, 2008.

    College of Law

    The College of Law occupies its own 160,000-square-foot building at 201 Beggs Avenue in downtown Orlando. The four-story building was designed by Rhodes+Brito Architects of Orlando. The new building opened to students in 2005. Of the 1,807 who applied to the school in 2009, 630 were accepted and 234 enrolled. Seventy-seven percent of the entering class are Florida residents, and 42% are non-minority students. The mean LSAT score of the 2009 entering class was 146.

    Contact

    Florida Agricultural And Mechanical University
    Tallahassee, FL 32307

    Tel: 850.599.3000

    Web: http://www.famu.edu/

    Comment

    Previously entered content was automatically saved. Restore or Discard.
    Auto-Saved
    Big Grin :D Frown :( Embarrassment :o Confused :confused: Smile :) Stick Out Tongue :p Wink ;) Mad :mad: Roll Eyes (Sarcastic) :rolleyes: Cool :cool: EEK! :eek:
    x
    Insert: Thumbnail Small Medium Large Fullsize Remove  
    x

    the color of a pink dog is ... (write the answer twice with an "@" between the words)

    widgetinstance 213 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
    Working...
    X