Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Furnishing to a Minor? -- Texas Criminal Law

Collapse
X
  •  
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Furnishing to a Minor? -- Texas Criminal Law

    Texas Criminal Law Chapter 106 part 06 states that one violates the law if one "alcoholic beverage to a minor with
    criminal negligence" If I throw a party at my apt pool (but do not provide/purchase alcohol) and minors are found drinking, am I liable under this statute?

    BTW, your welcome to come!

    Gig em.

  • #2
    re: Furnishing to a Minor? -- Texas Criminal Law

    If you facilitate it or openly allow it you unfortunately would be liable...best to try to keep it away from minors.

    Comment

    Previously entered content was automatically saved. Restore or Discard.
    Auto-Saved
    Smile :) Stick Out Tongue :p Wink ;) Mad :mad: Big Grin :D Frown :( Embarrassment :o Confused :confused: Roll Eyes (Sarcastic) :rolleyes: Cool :cool: EEK! :eek:
    x

    the color of a banana is... (write the answer twice with an "@" between the words)

    widgetinstance 213 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
    Working...
    X