USAC Banner 728x90

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Is my spouse exposed even in a deed in lieu of forclosure?

Collapse
X
  •  
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Is my spouse exposed even in a deed in lieu of forclosure?

    I filed a chapter 13 in 2005, but my spouse did not. We have several rental properties (in the State of Ohio) that I have been thinking about giving back to the mortgage company (Deed-in-lieu of foreclosure). In the event, I give them back could & would my spouse be responsible for any remaining balance on the loan? I understand that once I give them back I am protected by the chapter 13, but is my spouse then exposed?

  • #2
    Re: Is my spouse exposed even in a deed in lieu of forclosure?

    Normally yes if he also signed the mortg docs.

    Comment

    Previously entered content was automatically saved. Restore or Discard.
    Auto-Saved
    Smile :) Stick Out Tongue :p Wink ;) Mad :mad: Big Grin :D Frown :( Embarrassment :o Confused :confused: Roll Eyes (Sarcastic) :rolleyes: Cool :cool: EEK! :eek:
    x

    Do cats say meow or mooo?... (write the answer twice with an "@" between the words)

    widgetinstance 213 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
    Working...
    X